07740 112941

©2019 by Social fitness. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms


Social Fitness is committed to protecting your personal information. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Social Fitness website or mailing list. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:


  • What information Social Fitness may collect about you

  • How Social Fitness will use information we collect about you

  • Whether Social Fitness will disclose your details to anyone else

  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

  • The use of cookies on the Social Fitness website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Social Fitness is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”.

The Social Fitness website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.


2. What information will Social Fitness collect about me?


We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Social Fitness to provide you with the services you select.

Social Fitness also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.


3. How will Social Fitness use the information they collect about me?


Social Fitness will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending promotions to your email address.

  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and to analyse and improve the services offered by Social Fitness. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

  • Where Social Fitness proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Social Fitness contact me?


Social Fitness may contact you in relation to either the order you have placed on the website or where you have opted to receive further correspondence.


5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?


Social Fitness may contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services to you unless you specifically ask not to be contacted for these purposes.


6. Will Social Fitness share my personal information with anyone else?


We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.


7. Changes to Privacy Policy


This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Social Fitness website.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us